At the Nov. 8, 2016 General Election, voters will choose candidates for various offices, including seats on the local and regional Boards of Education.
The school board candidates of the Two Rivers area are:
ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS BOROUGH
HENRY HUDSON REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, Full Term
- Ezra Ardolino, Prospect Road, Atlantic Highlands
ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Steven P. Lombardi, E. Mount Avenue, Atlantic Highlands,
- Elisabeth Eittreim E. Highland Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
- James P. Murphy, Jr., South Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP
NO SEATS UP ON REGIONAL REPRESENTING COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP
COLTS NECK TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Jacquelyn P. Hoagland, Route 537, Colts Neck
- Danielle M. Alpaugh, Carriage Hill Drive, Colts Neck
- Marian Castner, Governor Key, Colts Neck
FAIR HAVEN BOROUGHÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, Full Term
- Michael W. Goione, Clay Street, Fair Haven
FAIR HAVEN BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Carol Lang, Forrest Avenue, Fair Haven
- Sheri L. D’Angelo, Hance Road, Fair Haven
- Ellen Iovino, Hendrickson Place, Fair Haven
- Karen Rodriguez, Buttonwood Drive, Fair Haven
- Marisa Coar, River Road, Fair Haven
HIGHLANDS BOROUGHÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
HENRY HUDSON REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Two, Full Term
- Karen J. Diebold-Horner, Oceanview Avenue, Highlands
- No Petition Filed
HIGHLANDS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Two, Full Term
- Ryan Britton, S. Linden Avenue, Highlands
- Diane Knox, Bay Avenue, Highlands
- Nancy A. Messina, North Street, Highlands
HIGHLANDS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, One Yr Unexp Term
- No Petition Filed
HOLMDEL TOWNSHIPÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
HOLMDEL TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATIONÂ – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Lori Ammirati, Cross Run Road, Holmdel
- Dennis Pavlik, Orchard Avenue E., Holmdel
- Chiung-yin Cheng Liu, Seven Oaks Drive, Holmdel
- Jaime Ochojski, Coventry Square, Holmdel
- Michael Sockol, Wildhedge Lane, Holmdel
- Ana M. Caban-Vander Woude, Line Road, Holmdel
LITTLE SILVER BOROUGHÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
NO SEATS UP ON REGIONAL
LITTLE SILVER BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Two, Full Term
- No Petition Filed
- No Petition Filed
MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIPÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIP BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Donald J. Hager, Washington Avenue, Middletown
- Michael A. Donlon, Broadway, Leonardo
- Frank Higgins, Paul Place, Port Monmouth
- Leonora E. Caminiti, Lombardi Court, Middletown
- Vincent S. Brand, III, Orchard Street, Middletown
- John Little, Jr., Hopi Drive, Middletown
MONMOUTH BEACH BOROUGHÂ Â Â
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, Full Term
- David Baker, River Avenue, Monmouth Beach
MONMOUTH BEACH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Christopher Dudick, Tocci Avenue, Monmouth Beach
- Steven Mariani, River Avenue, Monmouth Beach
- Kelly Scaturro, Jackson Court, Monmouth Beach
OCEANPORT BOROUGH
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, Full Term
- Frank J. Pingitore, Avon Avenue, Oceanport
SHORE REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, One Year Unexpired Term
- Thomas Welsh, Myrtle Avenue, Oceanport
OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Michele McMullin, Monmouth Boulevard, Oceanport
- Marion Wilhalme, Comanche Drive, Oceanport
- Meghan Walker, Bungalow Place, Oceanport
OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, Two Yr Unexp Term
- John Fleming, Branch Avenue, Oceanport
- Michael Kogut, Milton Avenue, Oceanport
OCEANPORT
OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Two, One Yr Unexp Term
- Lisa Harvey, Asbury Avenue, Oceanport
- Cullin James Wible, Wolf Hill Avenue, Oceanport
RED BANK BOROUGHÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
RED BANK REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Irwin Katz, Morford Place, Red Bank
- Marjorie Lowe, Wall Street, Red Bank
- Emily A. Doherty, South Street, Red Bank
- Diane M. Davis, Alston Court, Red Bank
RED BANK BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Ben Forest, Locust Avenue, Red Bank
- Suzanne Viscomi, Morford Place, Red Bank
- No Petition Filed
RUMSON BOROUGH
RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Two, Full Term
- James S. Wassel, Hartshorne Lane, Rumson
- Kaye Fiske, E. River Road, Rumson
RUMSON BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Scott Caldwell, Crabapple Lane, Rumson
- Elaine Melia, Broadmoor Drive, Rumson
- Russell W. Binns, Jr., Oyster Bay Drive, Rumson
SEA BRIGHT BOROUGHÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
NO SEATS UP ON THE REGIONAL
OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Michele McMullin, Monmouth Boulevard, Oceanport
- Marion Wilhalme, Comanche Drive, Oceanport
- Meghan Walker, Bungalow Place, Oceanport
OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, Two Yr Unexp Term
- John Fleming, Branch Avenue, Oceanport
- Michael Kogut, Milton Avenue, Oceanport
OCEANPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Two, One Yr Unexp Term
- Lisa Harvey, Asbury Avenue, Oceanport
- Cullin James Wible, Wolf Hill Avenue, Oceanport
SHREWSBURY BOROUGHÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
NO SEATS UP ON REGIONAL
SHREWSBURY BOROUGH BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for Three, Full Term
- Jessica Groom, Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury
- Carolyn Barber, Dorchester Way, Shrewsbury
- No Petition Filed
SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIPÂ Â Â Â
NO SEATS UP ON MONMOUTH REGIONAL
TINTON FALLS SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION – Vote for One, One Yr Unexp Term
- No Petition Filed
This article was originally published in the Sept. 8-15 edition of The Two River Times. Â